Book online
call 02 6586 8000 or email us
Carbon Neutral
Subscribe to win
connect with usfacebooktwitterintagramyoutube
中文 - translate to mandarin

Terms of Use

This website at www.observatory.net.au is owned by Southern Cross Resorts ABN 15 016 696 703 trading as The Observatory Port Macquarie. This page sets out the Terms and Conditions under which you may use this Site. By using this Site, you are agreeing to be bound by these Terms.

Website Information

Parts of the information on the site are supplied by third parties and although we have taken reasonable care to ensure that this information is correct, we cannot take responsibility for the accuracy of the information. Pricing and opening times may change, please check with the owner/operator to confirm these details. All prices are subject to change without notice.

Intellectual Property

All material contained on the site including text, graphics, layout, photography, logos, trademarks are copyright to their author(s). You must not use, copy, modify or distribute any of the information on the website without prior written consent from The Observatory Port Macquarie.

The Observatory Privacy Policy

The Observatory is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information.

We aim to maintain a safe and secure system of handling individual information. It is our intention to handle this information strictly within compliance of the Commonwealth Government's Privacy Act 1988.

This policy sets out the principles we will adopt in order to protect an individuals personal information. These principles deal primarily with the collection, use and disclosure of, as well as your access to information Southern Cross Resorts may have collected.

Collection of Personal Information

The Observatory will only collect personal information that is necessary to carry out standard business functions. The information collected will depend on the nature of the business relationship.

Whenever it is reasonable and practicable to do so, The Observatory will only collect personal information that has been provided directly by that individual. Occasionally we may receive information from third parties, but if we use such information for any reason, we will advise the affected individual shortly after we receive it.

We do not generally collect sensitive information about individuals unless required by applicable laws or rules. Sensitive information includes information about race, political or religious beliefs, sexual preferences, criminal convictions and health information.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We will only use personal information for the reasons we collected it. The reasons and the parties to whom we may disclose information will be reasonably apparent to you when we collect your information and our use and disclosure will be solely for the purpose of conducting business activities.

From time to time we may send information to clients regarding services or products offered by The Observatory. Should you no longer wish to receive promotional material, please email with your full contact details and we will ensure you do not receive further communications.

We will not sell personal information to other organizations. We do supply Ocean Road Holidays (our selling agent) with your details for the sole purpose of promoting our packages and products.

All use or disclosure made of your personal information will only be as required by law or permitted by the Privacy Act 1988

Data Security 

  • We will make sure that personal information collected, used or disclosed is up to date, complete and accurate.
  • Protect data collected from misuse loss or unauthorized access.
  • Destroy or permanently de-identify the information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user. Cookies are used to facilitate online transactions and ensure security. The Observatory does not use cookies to keep personal profiles of clients using our web sites.

Access and Correction of Information

If you would like access to any records of personal information or you believe any data we have about you is inaccurate please contact The Observatory as follows:

Attention: Reception
Email:
Phone: 02 6586 8000